Speakers

Confirmed Speakers for the 2021 Resolution Institute International Conference are as follows. Stay tuned for updates.

Dr Nadja Alexander

Professor of Law (Practice)
Singapore International Dispute Resolution Academy

View Profile

The Hon Chief Justice James Allsop AO

Chief Justice
Federal Court of Australia

View Profile

The Hon Chief Justice William Alstergren

Chief Justice, Family Court of Australia and Chief Judge, Federal Circuit Court of Australia

View Profile

Philip Argy

Principal and Chief Executive Officer
ArgyStar.com

View Profile

Dr Dale Bagshaw

Adjunct Associate Professor, Justice and Society
University of South Australia

View Profile

Gitanjali Bajaj

Partner and Co-Head for International Arbitration Asia Pacific
DLA Piper

View Profile

Dr Lise Barry

Associate Professor and Deputy Law Dean
Macquarie University

View Profile

Her Excellency the Hon Margaret Beazley AC QC

Governor of New South Wales

View Profile

Kim Boettcher

Barrister
Frederick Jordan Chambers

View Profile

John Boultbee AM

Chief Executive Officer
National Sports Tribunal

View Profile

Angela Bowne SC

Barrister + ADR Practitioner
Denman Chambers

View Profile

Prof John Braithwaite

Emeritus Professor
School of Regulation and Global Governance (RegNet)
Australian National University

View Profile

Jonathan Bray

Deputy Chief Executive Officer
National Sports Tribunal

View Profile

Rhonda Brighton-Hall

Chief Executive Officer
mwah

View Profile

The Hon Neil Brown QC

Arbitrator and Mediator

View Profile

Creina Chapman

Deputy Chair
Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA)

View Profile

John Cooper

Partner-In-Charge Brisbane
Jones Day

View Profile

Paul Croft

Forensics Expert and Director
BRI Ferrier

View Profile

Paul Curnow

Partner
Ashurst

View Profile

Jo Delaney

Partner
Baker McKenzie

View Profile

Joana D'Orey Novo

Senior Investigator/Conciliator
Investigation and Conciliation Service
Australian Human Rights Commission

View Profile

Justin Dowd AM

Director of Watts McCray and Head of Growth and Markets
Australian Family Lawyers

View Profile

Kay Feeney

Director
Feeney Family Law

View Profile

Steven Fleming

Partner
Jones Day

View Profile

Michelle Fox

Partner
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

View Profile

Oliver Gayner

Senior Investment Manager
Omni Bridgeway

View Profile

Justin Gleeson SC

Barrister and International Arbitrator
Banco Chambers

View Profile

Julie Gray

Financial Adviser
 Lundberg & Gray

View Profile

Hannah Griffiths

Senior Associate and Head of Restructuring & Insolvency
 Gilchrist Connell

View Profile

Nina Harding

Senior Mediator
 Nina Harding Mediation Services Pty Ltd

View Profile

Zinta Harris

Principal
Resolve Estate Law

View Profile

Brian Hartzer

Director and Senior Advisor

View Profile

Cameron Hassall

Partner and Head of International Arbitration for Greater China
Clifford Chance

View Profile

Emma Hodgman

Partner
Thomson Geer

View Profile

Mark Hourigan

Head of Legal, Transurban Queensland
Transurban

View Profile

Dr Gordon Hughes AM

Principal Lawyer
Davies Collison Cave

View Profile

Craig Jones

Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer
 RREDD | Risk Response Engage Design Develop

View Profile

Prof Doug Jones AO

International Arbitrator
 Sydney – London – Toronto

View Profile

Erhan Karabardak

Director
Cooper Mills Lawyers

View Profile

Jenny Kawangka

Mediator
 Aurukun Justice Group

View Profile

The Hon Justice Patrick Keane AC

High Court of Australia

View Profile

John Keenan

Liquidator and Principal
BRI Ferrier

View Profile

Laura Keily

Founder and Managing Director
Immediation

View Profile

Michael Keogh

Principal
Michael Keogh Mediations Pty Ltd

View Profile

Bianca Keys

Chair
Mediator Standards Board

View Profile

The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG

International Jurist, Educator and Justice of the High Court of Australia (1996-2009)

View Profile

Edwina Kwan

Partner
King & Wood Mallesons

View Profile

Steve Lancken

Director
Negocio Resolutions

View Profile

Dr Craig Latham

Deputy Ombudsman
Australian Small Business & Family Enterprise

View Profile

Matt Lee

Principal
Burford Capital

View Profile

Tim L'Estrange

Partner in Global Disputes and Partner-In-Charge Melbourne
Jones Day

View Profile

Harriet Lenigas

Barrister
Banco Chambers

View Profile

Ruth Levy

Board Member
Restorative Practices International

View Profile

George Lim SC

Chair
Singapore International Mediation Centre

View Profile

Bronwyn Lincoln

Partner
Corrs Chambers Westgarth

View Profile

Danielle Lundberg

Psychologist
Lundberg & Gray

View Profile

The Hon Justice Robert McClelland

Deputy Chief Justice
Family Court of Australia

View Profile

The Hon Ruth McColl AO SC

Chair
Australian Dispute Resolution Advisory Council (ADRAC)

View Profile

Khory McCormick

Consultant
Bartley Cohen Lawyers

View Profile

Rebecca McKelvie

Senior Mediation Officer
Victorian Small Business Commission

View Profile

Timothy McMichael

Resolution Expert
Oceana/Pacifica
Our Family Wizard

View Profile

Alex McVay

Investment Manager
Omni Bridgeway

View Profile

Emma Martin

P & C Director – Future Workplace
Lion

View Profile

The Hon Wayne Martin AC QC

Mediator and Arbitrator
Francis Burt Chambers

View Profile

Michelle May AM QC

Barrister
Level 14, Quay Central

View Profile

Michael Miller

Director
Mediation Services
NSW Small Business Commissioner

View Profile

Michael Mills

Managing Partner (Australia)
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

View Profile

Wayne Muddle SC

Barrister
Third Floor Wentworth Chambers

View Profile

John Murray AM

Adjudicator

View Profile

Kevin Nash

Deputy Registrar & Centre Director
Singapore International Arbitration Centre

View Profile

Ian Nosworthy

SA Government Small Business Mediator

View Profile

Jackie O'Brien

Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

View Profile

Rebecca Ogge

Principal
Ogge Law

View Profile

Dr Elisabeth Peden SC

Barrister
Third Floor Wentworth Chambers

View Profile

Catherine Pedler

Partner
Ashurst

View Profile

Aunty Harriet Pootchemunka

Wik Elder and Director
Aurukun Justice Group

View Profile

Cassandra Pullos

President
Australian Association of Collaborative Professionals (AACP)

View Profile

Georgia Quick

Partner and Joint Head of the Australian International Arbitration Practice
Ashurst

View Profile

Jonathon Redwood SC

Barrister
Banco Chambers

View Profile

Anne-Marie Rice

Executive Director Dispute Resolution
Family Court of Australia and Federal Circuit Court of Australia

View Profile

Paul Roberts

Managing Director
Secretariat

View Profile

John Rundell

Managing Partner
John Rundell and Co Chartered Accountants

View Profile

Matthew Shepherd

Principal
Shepherds The Family Law & Mediation Specialists

View Profile

Toby Shnookal QC

Independent Arbitrator and Expert Determiner

View Profile

Prof Tania Sourdin

Dean and Head of Law School
University of Newcastle

View Profile

Senator the Hon Amanda Stoker

Assistant Minister to the Attorney-General
Assistant Minister for Industrial Relations
Assistant Minister for Women

View Profile

Evatt Styles

Special Counsel
Stone Group Lawyers

View Profile

Tom Switzer

Executive Director
Centre for Independent Studies

View Profile

Russell Thirgood

Chair of Resolution Institute and Independent Arbitrator

View Profile

Margaret Thorsborne

Managing Director
Margaret Thorsborne & Associates

View Profile

Andrew Thrum

General Counsel
Yancoal Australia Ltd

View Profile

Gabrielle Trainor AO

Corporate Advisor and Non-Executive Director

View Profile

The Hon Peter Vickery QC

Arbitrator and Mediator
Underground Works Chambers

View Profile

Peter Voss

Partner and Co-global Leader Energy, Resources and Infrastructure Disputes
Ashurst

View Profile

Prof Janet Walker

Chartered Arbitrator
 Sydney – London – Toronto

View Profile

Glen Warwick

Partner
Clyde & Co

View Profile

Amber Williams

Chief Executive Officer
Resolution Institute

View Profile

Erika Williams

Independent Arbitration Practitioner
Williams Arbitration

View Profile

Cecily Zhu

Managing Director
The Accord Group

View Profile